|
Post by Linalin on Feb 2, 2005 14:50:06 GMT -5
Ok, this is where you list your top 10 anime openings and endings. Take into account both the animation and the music.
Openings 1. Slayers - Breeze 2. Card Captor Sakura - Catch You, Catch Me 3. Samurai Deeper Kyo - Ao no Requiem 4. Hellsing - Cool The World Without Logos 5. Full Metal Alchemist - Ready Steady Go 6. NightWalker - Gessekai 7. DNA2 - Blurry Eyes 8. Gensomaden Saiyuki - For Real 9. Yami no Matsuei - Eden 10. Full Metal Panic - Tomorrow
Close 11: Fushigi Yuugi - Itooshi Hito no Tame ni
Endings 1. Gensomaden Saiyuki - Alone 2. Excel Saga - Menchi - Aishuu no Borero ~Shokusu no ne 3. Gundam Seed Destiny - Reason 4. Inuyasha - Fukai Mori 5. Cowboy Bebop - The Real Folk Blues 6. Peacemaker Kurogane - Hey Jimmy 7. Full Metal Alchemist - Kesenai Tsumi 8. Inuyasha - Shinjitsu no Uta 9. Rurouni Kenshin - 1/3 no Junjou na Kanjou 10. Rurouni Kenshin - It's Gonna Rain
|
|
|
Post by Jordan on Feb 2, 2005 15:29:48 GMT -5
Openings:
1. Naruto - Seishun Kyousoukyoku 2. Samurai Deeper Kyo - Ao no Requiem 3. Full Metal Alchemist - Ready Steady Go 4. Gravitation - Super Drive 5. Gensomaden Saiyuki - For Real 6. Gensomaden Saiyuki - Still Time 7. Peace Maker Kurogane - You Gonna Feel 8. NightWalker - Gessekai 9. Naruto - ROCKS 10. Inuyasha - Grip
Endings:
1. Inuyasha - Shinjitsu no Uta 2. Inuyasha - Fukai Mori 3. Rurouni Kenshin - 1/3 no Junjou na Kanjou 4. Peace Maker Kurogane - Hey Jimmy 5. Gensomaden Saiyuki - Alone 6. Naruto - Wind 7. Gravitation - Glaring Dream 8. Full Metal Alchemist - Kesenai Tsumi 9. Hellsing - Shine 10. Slayers - Don't Be Discouraged
Some...modifications were made here, since I just recently discovered a great liking to Naruto.
|
|
|
Post by Shelyuki on Feb 2, 2005 17:41:04 GMT -5
Openings: 1) Naruto- Seishun Kyosokyoku 2) King of Bandit Jing- Shout It Loud 3) Excel Saga- Ai Sincere Heart 4) Peace Maker Kurogane- You Gonna Feel 5) Orphen Revenge - Sondemotte Kiss 6) Daiguard- Backalley Spaceboy (XD) 7) Samurai Deeper Kyo- Ao no Requiem 8) Noir - Kopperia No Hitsugi 9) Saiyuki- Still Time 10) Full Metal Alchemist - Ready Steady Go
Endings: 1) Vandread- Himegoto 2) Samurai Deeper Kyo- Love Deeper 3) Rurouni Kenshin- Heart of Sword 4) Excel Saga - Aishuu no Borero 5) Peace Maker Kurogane- Hey Jimmy 6) Naruto- Ryuusei 7) Naruto- Ima Made Nando Mo 8) Rurouni Kenshin - 1/3 no Junjou na Kanjou 9) Saiyuki- Tightrope 10) King of Bandit Jing- Sha la
|
|
|
Post by Linalin on Feb 2, 2005 17:43:27 GMT -5
Wow, I didn't even think of Himegoto. That's some good stuff right there ^.~.
|
|
|
Post by Rai the Space Samurai on Feb 8, 2005 21:11:52 GMT -5
The unfinished list of top anime openings and endings by one who is piteously underexposed (that is, I've seen little of anime outside what's provided on Adult Swim) to anime:
Openings 1. Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex- Inner Universe 2. Serial Experiments Lain- Duvet 3. FLCL- Ride on Shooting Star 4. Full Metal Alchemist- Ready Steady Go 5. Trigun- Kick Ass Guitar Solo That I Don't Know the Name of
Endings 1. Cowboy Bebop- Real Folk Blues 2. Inuyasha- Shinjistu no Uta 3. FLCL- Ride on Shooting Star
Pretty sad, huh? For the most part, my list is based more on music than on the actual animation sequence, because the music part is what's most important to me.
|
|